AF Monogram
[…] Hammond v. Smith, 151 A.D.3d 1896, 1897 (4th Dep’t 2017). “No single factor is determinative; a court considers the parties’ relationship as a whole.” Id. However, it is clear that profit sharing constitutes prima facie evidence of a partnership. See N.Y. P’ship Law § 11 (“The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business . . . .”). In fact, there is authority for the proposition that sharing in profits and losses is “an indispensable element of a partnership.” Saibou v.